Skip to content

Cookie.

GAC2020 Cookie Policy

Cookies 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. 

Purpose These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. 

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website. To find out more about cookies, including to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. 

Data Retention 

We store data for as long as necessary for the provision of the service requested by you and in order to enable us to comply with our legal obligations. 

Based on the information we collected, we may internally indicate that you are interested in certain categories of information. This information will be kept and updated as long as we consider engaging with you. 

Data which is collected while browsing our website and which can legally be considered personal data (such as the obfuscated IP address is stored for a period of time of no longer 

than 6 months, unless a reasonably justified incident indicates a longer storage period (e.g. due to a hacking attack). 

Data without any personal identifiable information may be stored permanently. 

Data protection rights and contact 

  • General rights

    You have the right to request a copy of the data that we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us (i) to correct the data we hold about you if you believe it incomplete or inaccurate; or (ii) to delete or remove personal data we hold about you; or (iii) to limit our processing where you believe there is no good reason for us continuing processing it. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

    We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 
  • Right to object

    You can also object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

  • Revocation of your consent
    You may withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

  • Contact
    We are committed to ensure the protection of your personal data. If you have any queries in relation to this privacy and cookie policy, including any request to exercise your legal rights, please contact Global Teamwork Ltd using the following contact details.

    Global Teamwork Ltd
    Crescent Hall
    Mount St Crescent
    Dublin 2 DO2
    YF20
    Tel. 01 265 0001
    Email: info@globalteamwork.ie

    In addition you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk) or to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.dataprotection.ie). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the relevant competent authority, so please contact us in the first instance. 

Data protection declaration as of September 2020